Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Colfax Alumni

Class of 1891

May Benson (Kring), Chicago, IL
Belle Barto (Longbrake) (deceased)
Nellie Myers (deceased)

Class of 1892

Joseph Arnold, Bloomington, IL
Survilla Bradford (Bilbrey) Colfax, IL
Miriam Douglass (Moore) Elgin, IL
Jessie Myers (Johnson) Springfield, IL
Nellie Arnold (Cunningham) (deceased)
Margaret Carter (Willis) Chamois, MO
Nellie Harpole (Benson) Nacksburg, Iowa
Fred Neely, Chicago, IL
Roy Benson, Chicago, IL
James Carter, Cooksville, IL
Lillian Henderson, Chicago, IL
Charles Weaver, Glen Elyen, IL

Class of 1897

Claire M. Green, Seattle, WA
Frank Neely, Glovis, California
Mary Beckwith (Martin) Normal, IL

Class of 1898

Lester H. Martin, Normal, IL
Jennie D. Williams (Hutson) Colfax, IL

Class of 1899

Elsie Comminski (deceased)
Fay Comminski (Corpe) Colfax, IL
Addie Crump (Keefe) (deceased)
Donald Douglass (deceased)
Francis Henderson, Bloomington, IL
James Wilkinson

Class of 1900

Ruby Grady (Sharpless) (Williams) Danvers, IL
Alfred F. Harpole, Nacksburg, Iowa
James Pendergast, Cropsey, IL
Samuel Stauffer, Cottonwood Falls, KS
Racheal C. Sells (Merrill) Colfax, IL

Class of 1901

Kate Hester (Grendling) Farmington, Iowa
Eva M. Stauffer (Outlaw) (deceased)
Otis P. Hamilton, Forrest, IL
Georgia E. Nickerson, Bloomington, IL
Alice E. Sharpless, Decatur, IL

Class of 1902

Lawerence Anderson (deceased)
Ethelyn Garner (Freeman) Weston, IL
Bertram Swinehart, Danvers, IL
Dwight Douglass, Colfax, IL
James R. Huffman, Colfax, IL
Litta Watson (Espey) Roberts, IL
Raleigh Jennings, Rock Falls, IL
Charles Elmer Weeks, Chicago, IL

Class of 1903

Walter Ormsby Hamilton, Burlington, KS
Kate Taylor (Cole) Bloomington, IL
Ralph Nelson Hester, Sheridan, IL
Ruth Wallace, Colfax, IL
Ada Outlaw (Willhoite) Colfax, IL
Pearl Wilson (Phillips) Kipps, KS

Class of 1904

Ida M. Arnold (Fannon) Los Angeles, CA
John C. Esler
Charles Hamilton, North Yakima, WA
Lulu Howley (James) Collins, Iowa
Leo A. Chapman, Indianapolis, IN
Fannie Fielding (Leaf) Lockhart, MI
Resie Hamilton (Wills) Colfax, IL
John Puett, Colfax, IL
Buel M. Willhoite, Colfax, IL
Agnes M. Compton, Chicago, IL
Leo Gaddis, Cleveland, Ohio
Roy K. Harris, Fredrick, So. Dakota
Lutie Sprouse (Wright) Colfax, IL

Class of 1905

Emma Barbara Dale (Moonan) Chicago, IL
Ernest Henderson, Minonk, IL
John Thomas Smith, Pontiac, IL
Grace Garner (Hasty) Colfax, IL
Mabel Bly Harris (deceased)
Dollie Shobe (Jones) Rupert, Idaho
Artie Willhoite (Grub) Decatur, IL

Class of 1906

James Martin, Colfax, IL
John Dameron, Colfax, IL
Elsie Hicks, Colfax, IL
Alta Harris (Black) Colorado Springs, CO
Ray Hawthorne, Monticello, IL
Jesse Dameron, Bloomington, IL
Bessie Clark (McKeehan) Colfax, IL
Emily Douglass (Gilmer) Abingdon, IL

Class of 1907

Wm. B. Howley (deceased)
John B. Stevens, St. Louis, Missouri
Harrison Ulmer, Anchor, IL
Rebecca Hawthorne (Barry) Colfax, IL
John Junior Williams, Colfax, IL
Eva Walden (Chapman) Indianapolis, IN

Class of 1908

M. Imo Arnold (Mathews) Cooksville, IL
Belva Batterton (Stevens) Colfax, IL
Bessie Burns (Smith) Centerville, Michigan
Roy Clark, Chicago, IL
Orville Forrister, Bloomington, IL
Franklin Gomien, Bloomington, IL
Fern Harris (Harris) Anchor, IL
Edith Harris, Frederick, So. Dakota
Addie Henderson (Funk) La Crosse, Wisc.
Roscoe Hicks, Tacoma, WA
Calla Sprouse (Wells) Saybrook, IL
Minnie Vetter (Steele) (deceased)

Class of 1909

Fred Dale, Colfax, IL
James Claire Fielding, Ogdan, IL
Byron Gaddis, Cleveland, OH
George Henderson, Bloomington, IL
Mary Hutson (Wiles) Chenoa, IL
Margaret Leetch (Foster) Forreston, IL
Elzy Reynolds, Colfax, IL
Ira Stinson, Champaign, IL
Jesse Denzil Taylor, Melvin, IL
Lee Thompson, Breckinridge, Missouri
Laura Vetter (McClure) Colfax, IL
Mabel Ellen Wood, Chicago, IL

Class of 1910

Gladys Horney, Colfax, IL
Elmo Watson, Champaign, IL
Owen Fowler, Oraville, OH
Jesse Barnes, Cropsey, IL
Orville Bradford, Colfax,IL
Harriet Speers, Cooksville, IL
Fanny Roberston (Taylor) Melvin, IL
Hattie Ward (Fessler) Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Francis Bradford, Colfax, IL
Harrison Henline, Palo Alto, Calif.

Class of 1911

Leah Kyle (Barnes) Cropsey, IL
Reid Horney, Colfax, IL
Iva Ward (Homberger) Louisville, KY
Sara Small (Curtis) Roodhouse, IL
Roy Henderson, Colfax, IL
Bessie Harmonson, Colfax, IL

Class of 1912

Gladys Hite (Harris) Colfax, IL
Ada Meharry (Meeker) Fairbury, IL
Chauncey Hamilton, Colfax, IL
Edmund Small, Bloomington, IL
Bryce Knight, Colfax, IL
Jana Wiley (Roland) Indianapolis, IN
Nellie Kyle (Henderson) Bloomington, IL
Dave Murphy, Colfax, IL
Joe Brown, Enid, OK

Class of 1913

Grace Ritchie (Burkholder) Mt. Olivet, IL
Florence Austin, Colfax, IL
Scott Gomien, St. Louis, Missouri
Warren Horney, Hamlet, IN
Bertha Robertson, Twin Falls, Idaho
Maude Paxton (Thomas) Ellsworth, IL
Gladys Parmele (Harris) Colfax, IL
Ina Crumbaker (Webber) Cooksville, IL
Alvin Decker, Colfax, IL

Class of 1914

Sibyl Knight (Tarr) Cropsey, IL
Motie Gomien (Brown) (deceased)
Mildred Scott, Colfax, IL
Helen Gaddis, Cleveland, OH
Nadine Conklin, Sanborn, Iowa
Matilda Leetch, Verdun, IL
Thelma Taylor (Green) Freeport, IL

Class of 1915

Doris Harpole (Henderson) Colfax, IL
Esther Ward (Wiley) Cedarvale, KS
Mildred Burns (Siefert) Anchor, IL
Katherine Horney, Colfax, IL
Goldie Thompson, Colfax, IL
Edith Blair, Colfax, IL
Lillian Stack, Colfax, IL
Edna Atkinson, Colfax, IL

Class of 1916

Mae Johnson (Wonderlin) Sibley, IL
Gladys Lambert (Forth) Colfax, IL
Blanche Bradford, Colfax, IL
Rose Fitzpatrick (Untereiner) Colfax, IL
Walter Parmele, Colfax, IL
Grace Paxton, Bloomington, IL
Miriam Scott (McClellan) Colfax, IL
Athelene Watson, Colfax, IL
Irene Weeks (Dameron) Colfax, IL
Elsie Cline, Colfax, IL

Class of 1917

Howard Lain, Colfax, IL
Madge Crickenberger, Colfax, IL
Hartzell Ward, Colfax, IL
Jessie Kyle, Colfax, IL
Pauline Morris, Colfax, IL
William Barnes (deceased)
Lila Ove, Bloomington, IL
Bernice Satchwell (Weeks) Colfax, IL
Pearl Stauffer, Peoria, IL
Mae Sticklen (Keller) Colfax, IL
La Verne Ward, Colfax, IL

Class of 1918

Emmett Lain, Colfax, IL
Stuart Corpe, Colfax, IL
Elsie Cox (Garrison)Kankakee, IL
Alta Jacobs, Colfax, IL
Merle Parmele, Colfax, IL
Mabel Gilbert (Munster) Colfax, IL
Jessie Gaddis, Colfax, IL
Miles Hicks, Colfax, IL
Eunice Ward, Colfax, IL
Charles Keller, Colfax, IL
Louise Hoke, Ellsworth, IL

Class of 1919

Flossie Harris (Thompson) Colfax, IL
Floyd Fielding, Colfax, IL
Cleo Ritchie, Colfax, IL
Ruth Howell, Colfax, IL
Elva Sarbaugh, Forrest, IL

Prospective Class of 1920

Elmer Roe, Grant Park, IL
Helen Douglass, Colfax, IL
Mable Daniels, Colfax, IL
Nellie Coan, Colfax, IL
Mary Sailor, Colfax, IL
Helen Parmele, Colfax, IL
Wiley Henline, Colfax, IL
Lester Crumbaker, Colfax, IL
Guy Taylor, Colfax, IL
Mildred Small, Colfax, IL


Source: The Colfax High School Annual 1920 
Published by The Colfax High School
Colfax, ILL.

Back to Mclean County, Illinois Heritage